© Copyright Age Anaesthesia Association

 

 

Day 1 (14th May)

08.30              Registration, Refreshments & Trade Exhibition   

09.00              Welcome, Housekeeping & Introduction

SESSION 1

 

FRAGILITY FRACTURE NETWORK

                                

09.10              FFN/AAGBI Hip Fracture Anaesthesia

                       Dr Stuart White, Brighton

 

09.30              Best Practice Tariff NHFD

                       Prof Antony Johansen, Cardiff

 

09.50              Mapping Patients Expectations of Recovery after

                       Hip Fracture

                       Prof Matt Costa, Oxford

 

10.10              Multidisciplinary Management of Hip Fracture and                               Orthogeriatric Nursing

                       Dr Karen Hertz, Stoke-on-Trent

 

10.30              Q&A   

10.45              Refreshments, Free Posters & Trade Exhibition

SESSION 2

 

FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF PERIOPERATIVE MEDICINE

 

11.15              National Picture of Perioperative Education and                                   Training

                       Dr Katie Samuel, Bristol

 

11.35              Update on CPOC

                       Dr David Selwyn, Nottingham

 

11.55              Perioperative Medicine: We’ve Come a Long Way but                         There is Still a Long Road Ahead

                       Dr Andrea Joughin, Gloucester

 

12.15              Dissemination of Medical Publications on Social                                 Media: Is it the New Standard?

                       Dr Helgi Johannsson, London

 

12.35              Q&A

 

12.50              Lunch, Free Posters & Trade Exhibition

SESSION 3

EMERGENCY LAPAROTOMY

 

13.50              Post EmLap Functional Outcomes

                       Miss Kathryn McCarthy, Bristol

 

14.10              Best Practice Tariff/Report Update

                       Speaker TBC

 

14.30              Patient Lived Experience

                       Speaker TBC

 

14.50              Palliative Care and EmLap

                       Dr Charlotte Chamberlain, Bristol

 

15.10              Q&A

                                   

15.25              Refreshments, Free posters & Trade Exhibition

SESSION 4

GERIATRIC MAJOR TRAUMA

 

15.55              Managing Frailty in Major Trauma

                       Dr David Shipway, Bristol

 

16.15              GPOC in Major Trauma/Network/Research/NICE                                 Rehab

                       Speaker TBC

 

16.35              Major Trauma Networks Benefiting Patient Care

                       Speaker TBC

16.55              Q&A   

17.10              ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

17.40              CONFERENCE DINNER

 

 

 

 

Day 2 (15th May)

 

08.30              Registration, Refreshments, Free Posters & Trade                             Exhibition    

09.00              Welcome, Housekeeping & Introduction

SESSION 5

 

 PREHABILITATION

09.10              Exercise/PA Group for the Macmillan/RCoA/NIHR                             Guidance or WesFit

                       Prof Sandy Jack, Southampton

09.30              Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment in Surgery:                               What’s Next?

                       Dr Nat Gaskell, Bath

09.50              Perioperative Nutrition

                       Dr Charlotte Atkinson, Bristol

 

10.10              Q&A  

10.30              Refreshments, Free Posters & Trade Exhibition

SESSION 6

DEVELOPING SERVICES

11.00              Trainee Oral Presentations

11.45              Problems and Recommendations following the                                   Vascular GIRFT Reviews

                       Prof Mike Horrocks, Bath

12.05              Accredited Services ACAS

                       Mrs Jennifer Dorey, Oxford

 

12.25              Specialised Clinical Frailty Programme at NHS                                   England

                       Prof Simon Conroy, Leicester

12.45              Q&A               

13.00              Lunch, Free Posters & Trade Exhibition

SESSION 7

SHARED DECISION MAKING  

 

14.00              Choosing Wisely

                       Speaker TBC

 

14.20              Communication of Risk and Uncertainty

                       Dr Alex Freeman, Cambridge

 

14.40              Risk Assessment Calculators/Data Detective

                       Dr John Carlisle, Torbay

 

15.00              Q&A

 

15.15              Prize Giving and Conference Close